Dinamo is the Champion of Georgia. With the winning of the game 3 in Kutaisi, they obtained the title 4th time in the history of Independent Georgia. The previous 2 games in Tbilisi was their domination as well. Only the first game was intensive, the second game was their total control of the court, just like 3rd, but the first period of the last game.
They faced each other in the finals of last season as well. Kutaisi became champion by winning the 5th game that time and this time Dinamo got sweet revenge – they won all 4 games in the regular season and added 3 victories on their record in the final series, giving out only a game in the Georgian Cup final.
The first period was only a tough and equal game. Starting from the second period Dinamo got a decent gap in the score by the end of the Half Time – 45:35. Nothing has changed in the following quarters, Dinamo was only raising the score difference and raised it to 17 points, winning the game 93:76. The mmost efficient players were Vaughn with 17 points, Patsatsia and Berishvili both scored 16 points each, but Patsatsia did 10 rebounds, giving him the Double double of the game. Grdzelidze scored 10 points and Gogodze scored 9. The most productive players of the Kutaisi team were Tsintsadze with 19 points and 9 assists and Bekauri with 16 points and 10 rebounds.
The ceremony of awards was held wafter the game. Kutaisi was awarded with silver medals by the Heads of the Competitive Dept. of GBF Alex Petriashvili and Zviad Kotrikadze. The champions were awarded by GBF president Mikheil Gabrichidze with the Cup and Golden medals. There were the other nominations as well: the best coach was awarded by Veteran Basketball player Givi Bichiashvili and Irakli Khoshtaria, the Head coach of Dinamo got the award. The best young player and the outstanding young player awards both got David Lomidze of Cactus. He thanked all who got involved by nominating him and promised for being the outstanding in the future as well.
The main award – MVP of the season became the Georgian National Team ace Giorgi Tsintsadze, who  said it would have been given to Mikheil Berishvili instead, the sniper of Dinamo, who had amazing season performance. Tsintsadze was awarded by the Georgian Basketball Federation Secretary General Giorgi Kartvelishvili.
Superleague will be back for the Season 2017-2018 this autumn. Stay tuned!