Kutaisi is the first finalist of the Superleague. The last season’s champion defeated Cactus 3:1 in the semifinal series and got a ticket to the finals.
The game started with the total domination of Kutaisi. They won the 1st period 23:11 and by the team effort raised it higher. They looked solid both in the offense and in the defense as well. The Georgian National team’s ace assister was busy with the organizing attacks and gained 16 assists in the playoffs, which is playoffs record so far. Kutaisi was leading with 27 points, but Cactus focused on the defense and productive offense and minimized the score to the 9 points. They had the chance to save the day, but Kutaisi rejoiced the powers and rose again in the dominance, winning the game 81:68.
The most efficient players from  winners’ side were Bekauri with 21 points, Barbakadze with 11 points and Kadaria scored a Double double - 10 point and 12 rebounds. Tsintsadze scored 5 points, 6 rebounds and as stated above, 16 assists, making him the top assister in the playoffs. The best players of Cactus were Chikviladze with 17 points, 11 rebounds and 5 assists, Florveus with 12 points and 12 rebounds and White with 11 points.
The other semifinal winner will be revealed between Rustavi and Dinamo on May 15 in Rustavi. If Dinamo wins, they will face Kutaisi in the finals, if Rustavi manages to gain victory, the battle for the finals will go on in the series.