Mgzavrebi Wins 3rd Game in a Row
The 3rd round has finished with the 21st tour. The last placeholder Mgzavrebi defeated the Playoff-Zone candidate Sokhumi.
Mgzavrebi had caught up Olimpi and in spite of Olimpi has one more victory, they are equal in points still, because of the Technical fault in Batumi. The main struggle is ahead though. After the 4 rounds the Playout will determine who will remain in the League.
Regarding the today’s match: only 1st part was more or less intense. Mgzavrebi were winning only with a point. After the Half Time they accelerated their rush towards the victory. The outsiders won 21:4 during the 4 minute period of time, overall 77:65 and Ransom did the great job, gaining 24 points for his team, Allen scored 20 points and 7 rebounds, Pkhakadze scored 14 points, 7 rebounds and 5 assists. Sokhumi’s bests were Lathan with 21 points and 10 rebounds, Buliava scored 12 points.
The last – 4th rounds starts in 4 cities of Georgia – Kutaisi, Batumi, Tbilisi and Rustavi on March, 17 and 18.