Dinamo Is the Winner of the Dudu Dadiani Memorial 2017
Dinamo is the winner of the Dudu Dadiani Memorial tournament 2017. They defeated Olimpi in the second half of the game and got the title 2nd time in a row since the last season. Dinamo had tremendously played at the group phase and defeated their main counterpart in the championship Kutaisi in the semifinals.
The first half of the game against Olimpi was an even game.  No sharp leadership has occurred during the game. Starting from the second half of the 3rd period, Dinamo took the dominance and held it till the end, winning the game with the more than 20 points difference. The most efficient players from the winners were Gacesa with 17 points and 7 rebounds, Londaridze with 11 points and Turpin with 10 points and 8 rebounds. Olimpi’s most productive baller was Rogava with 18 points, Ogden scored 13 points and 9 rebounds.
After the final game , before the awarding the winning team Dinamo, Diploma of Honor was given out by GBF President Mikheil Gabrichidze to veteran player Yury Pulawski, who had his 70th birthday. The Finals MVP became Nikola Gacesa, who was awarded by Dudu’s nieces Nita, Sandro and Andrew Dadianis. They awarded the Captain of Dinamo – Ilia Londaridze with the special Memorial cup.
The memorial bids farewell to the Georgian basketball fans till the start of the next season. Superleague is about to start, though! See you there!